FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

PRIVACY POLICY

Confidentiality Statement

This policy contains information confidential and proprietary to Timotay Playscapes. This document contains information that is confidential or otherwise protected from disclosure and shall not be disclosed without prior approval.

Document version control

The document owner is Rebbeca White

Date Current Version Comment Next review date Author Status
16/05/2018 1 Policy created RW/KA Approved

Document history control

Date Current Version Comment Next review date Author Status
16/05/2018 1 Policy created RW/KA Approved

Contacts

Name Role Company Contact
Rebbeca White Marketing manager Timotay Landscapes Marketing@timotaygroup.com
Tracey Saunders Office Manager Timotay Landscapes Tracey@timotaygroup.com or enquiries@timotayplayscapes.co.uk

Definitions

The definition of the Data Controller, Data Processor, Data, Personal Data, Processing is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

1.  Introduction

This privacy policy governs the use of Timotay Playscapes, (“Our,We,Us”) website (www.timotayplayscapes.co.uk), and sets out the basis in the way We collect or provided by You any Personal Data, the way in which We process Your  (“You, Your”) Personal Data. By using Our website or any associated mobile application (Apps) You agree and accept the terms of this privacy policy in conjunction with the terms and conditions.

2.  The information we may hold about you

2.1 What Personal Data do we collect?

For most of the garden, landscaping or care homes services where required We may collect Your surname, first name, address, postcode, phone number, email and IP address.

2.2 Why do we collect this information?

We use the Personal Data for purposes listed below to Our business or consumer customers by collecting the Personal Data as the Data Controller except where role differs.

a) To enable Us and carry out services certain legitimate interest purpose  for garden, landscaping, care homes, schools, nurseries or family attractions relating to consultation, design, build, installation or construction services, maintenance or equipment for early years, key stage, secondary, eco play, special needs and send products for private and public sectors.

b) To respond to enquiries.

c) To contact or arrange maintenance a year later.

d) To provide under consent marketing material which may be interest to You unless opted out.

e) To publish news, blogs or any show home and garden events.

f) As necessary part of a legal obligation e.g. Your rights under data privacy laws.

2.3 How is this information collected?

We may collect Your details from contact us from, direct emails enquiries, shows or promotions.  Any website tracking information related to device specific, collecting information about e.g. web analytics etc.

2.4 Use of the information collected?

The Personal Data is used to contact You via email or other means about Our service provision under performance of contract, consultation, design, install, maintenance and to identify You when you engage with Us. Our partners who are instructed by Us on our behalf in delivering any part of service to You in 2.2 above. For marketing Our services to You except where consent is withdrawn or marketing on behalf of Our customers.

Any third party which We use for Data Processing will only process for example the email, until such time either the Personal Data is deleted on exit of a contract or a right which is exercised e.g. right to erase or withdraw of consent.

3.  Cookies, web analytics traffic

A website may have number of small scripts running in the background to capture web traffic data or retain session information about You. Our website may use the listed cookies below:-

Type Company Use
Google Analytics Google web analytics online service which tracks and reports website traffic.

You may be able to disable some cookies on Our website under their browser settings and it may affect the way a web site operates. You can find further information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

4.  Third parties

We work with a few trusted third parties delivering any of the services mentioned above in section 2, who sign up to or adopt similar level of privacy as Timotay Palyscapes privacy policy concerning how they handle Personal Data.  You may obtain a list of third parties who process Your specific data by request to enquiries@timotayplayscapes.co.uk

We work with web hosting and marketing design company for Our business based within the U.K. For any email marketing campaigns We use Mail Chimp.

Any payment information in terms of payment for business to business services will be with provider for B2B payments e.g. Paypal etc. We do not collect or store any payment details.

5.  Marketing

We may contact you from time to time and send you details of services that We provide which may be of interest to you. We may share your information with other third parties to contact You about services which may be of interest to you. Any marketing lists used shall be subject to approved consents where applicable. If you do not wish to receive such requests in the future, please contact us to withdraw.

Please note existing marketing from Us prior to the 25th May 2018, may be treated as retrospective where Personal Data is collected as part of providing a service.

6.  Your rights

As a customer You have several rights in relation to Personal Data some are listed below. Where applicable We will respond to the above requests within thirty (30) days or notify as to who should be responding.

6.1 Subject access requests

If You wish to submit a subject access request, on the information We may hold about You then  please  email marketing@timotaygroup.com  Where We are acting as the Data Controller of the Personal Data We will respond. However, where We are acting as the Data Processor or a third party We will pass your request onto the relevant Data Controller to respond directly. There is not charge of this except where such request is excessive it may be chargeable.

6.2 Inaccurate Personal Data

Where We have collect or use the Personal Data and which you believe is incorrect the please contact Us with to amend the Personal Data.

6.3 Request to withdraw, erase and portability of Personal Data

If You wish to submit a request in relation to withdrawing consent, erase or port Your Personal Data We hold on You then please contact Us.

The ICO guidelines provide that some rights may not apply right to object (excluded under contact, legitimate interest or public tasks), erase (excluded under legal obligation or public tasks), portability (excluded under legal obligation, vital interest, public tasks, legitimate interests).

7.  Retention of Personal Data

We will retain records no longer than they are required in accordance with Our retention policy or as up to 36 months if you withdraw/erase earlier then the data will be deleted exceptions for legal etc reasons held for longer. On exit of a service for example website hosting with databases We will give the customer the option to delete or receive a copy of the Personal Data collected in accordance with our Retention Policy.

8.  Personal Data outside the EEA

If any of website design or hosting services are provided outside of the EEA and Personal Data may be transferred by Us in order to provide You service to You in 2.2 above. Where we transfer any Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) this will be subject to either model agreements or Binding Corporate Rules to ensure that higher level of data privacy are applied.

9.  Links to other websites

Our website may contain other website links or content for interest. On entering the other website, We will have no control once You exit Our website.  We exclude all responsibility and liability for Personal Data which you may submit. If you are not sure about entering Personal Data on these other websites, please review their privacy policy.

10. Disclosure of information

We reserve the right to disclose collected Personal Data or any other supporting information in response of a court order, legal action, where consent is given, acquisition, regulator body where such disclosure is required law or regulation.

11.  Contacting us

If you have any questions in relation to this privacy policy please contact enquiries@timotayplayscapes.co.uk

TOP